General Terms and Conditions of Use

Welcome to the website http://total.com.au (the “Website"). By connecting to the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted without limitation or reservation these General Terms and Conditions of Use along with Total E&P Australia’s General Privacy Policy dealing with the protection of personal information. Please note that if you visit other websites of the Total group, different general terms and conditions and policies concerning protection of personal information apply to these websites. It is recommended that you carefully read their legal notices.

 

1. Identity  

Company publishing the Website (referred to herein as the “Company”):

TOTAL E&P AUSTRALIA
Head office: 2 Place Jean Millier, La Defense, 92400 Courbevoie, France
Company type: SAS (Société par actions simplifiée)
Registered capital: 40.000 Euros
Trade and Companies Register: 445 075 328 RCS Nanterre

Total E&P AUSTRALIA is registered and operates in Australia as a foreign company under an Australian Business Number (ABN) or an Australian Registered Body Number (ARBN) and has its principal offices in Perth – Australia.

Address: Level 13, BGC Centre, 28 The Esplanade, Perth WA 6000
ABN: 96 832 035 151
ARBN: 112 603 880
E-mail: communications-australia.tepau@total.com
Telephone: +61 (0)8 9442 2000  

Publication director: David Mendelson
 

Technical design, hosting and development of the Internet site:

Marcel, S.A registered capital of 82 990 EUROS, whose head office is located at 133 Champs Elysées, 75008 Paris
Registered in the RCS of Paris : B 381 531 938
Telephone: +33 (0)1 44 43 67 00
 

Internet site production:

Smile
48 rue de Villiers 92300 Levallois-Perret
Registered in the RCS of Nanterre : 378 615 363
 

Each company within the Total group has its own legal existence and independent legal status. The Company publishing this Website belongs to the Total group. “Total” and “Total group” are sometimes used in this Website for convenience where references are made to TOTAL S.A. (the holding company) and its subsidiaries and affiliates. Likewise, the words “we”, “us” and “our” are used to refer to the Company or any company of the Total group (including those who operate in Australia) or to those who work for them. These expressions are also used where no useful purpose is served by identifying the particular company or companies. It cannot be inferred from these expressions that TOTAL S.A. or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates are involved in the business and management of any other company of the Total group.
 

2. Information about activities

This Website presents information concerning certain activities of the Company, its affiliates that operate in Australia and the Total group. The Company may modify the information contained in this Website at any time and without prior notice. This information is provided as general information without any representation or guarantee that it is fit for any specific purpose.
 

3. Intellectual property

3.a. All information or documents (including text, animated or static images, databases, sounds, photographs, know-how or cited products) stored in the Website as well as all elements created for the Website and its general structure are either the property of the Company or the companies within the Total group or are subject to rights to use, duplicate or communicate to the public that have been granted to the Company or the companies within the Total group. Said information, documents and items are subject to laws protecting copyright insofar as they have been made available to the public via this Website. A person visiting the Website has only the right to view such Website and to duplicate Website documents solely as information for personal and private usage. Any duplication or usage of copies made for other purposes is formally prohibited and subject to prior and formal authorization by the Company. In all cases, authorized duplication of information stored in this Website must cite the source and make adequate references as to proprietary. No right has been granted to any party or person visiting the Website with regard to intellectual property rights.

3.b. Distinguishing signs. Unless otherwise stipulated, company names, logotypes, products and brands quoted on the Website are the property of the Company or the companies within the Total group or are subject to rights to use, duplicate or represent that have been granted to the Company or the companies within the Total group. They may not be used without prior written authorization from the Company.

3.c. Databases. Any databases made available to you are the property of the Company. You are forbidden to extract or reuse a substantial qualitative or quantitative portion of the databases, including for private purpose.
 

4. Undertakings of the user 

4.a. Each visitor of the Website providing information grants the Company all transferable rights concerning said information and authorizes the Company to make use of such information in any way, subject to our General Privacy Policy for the protection of personal information (if applicable). The information thus provided by the Website visitors shall be deemed not confidential but it will be subject to our General Privacy Policy if it consists of personal information.
 

Information provided by visitors must be lawful, accurate and its provision shall not infringe third party rights.

4.b. Each visitor of this Website also certifies that s/he complies with these General Terms and Conditions of Use and the applicable laws and in particular:

 

  • Has the ability and means required to access the Website and use it

  • Has verified that the IT configuration used does not contain any virus and that it is in full working order

  • Grants the Company, the companies within the Total group and their partners where applicable a right to use the information provided (other than information of a personal nature which can be used in compliance with the General Privacy Policy)

  • Must keep confidential and is consequently liable for the use and security of access codes and passwords that the Company may send to access specific sections. The Company reserves the right to suspend the access to the Website in the event of fraudulent use or attempts at fraudulent use of said access.
     

5. Hypertext links

5.a. Activation of links. The Company formally declines any liability as to the content of websites to which it provides links. Said links are offered to users of this Website gratuitously and they are not a representation that the Company approves, authorizes, endorses or has reviewed the destinations of such links. Please consult the general terms and conditions and the personal data protection policy for the websites in order to understand their practice. The decision to use links is made solely by the Website users. We may modify or delete a link on this Website at any moment. 
 
5.b. Link authorisation. If you wish to create a hypertext link to this Website, you must obtain prior written authorization from the Company using the contact details provided at the end of this document.

 

6. Formal notice 

6.a. The information available on the Website (hereinafter referred to as “Information”) is provided in good faith.

This Information is considered correct at the moment it is published on the Website. However, the Company neither represents nor guarantees the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the Information. You fully incur the risks arising from your reliance on the Information. Under no circumstances will the Company accept liability for any loss or damage arising from reliance on any Information, its use or the use of a product or service to which it refers.

The Information shall not be deemed a recommendation to use information, products, procedures, equipment or formulae contravening a patent, copyright or registered trade mark. The Company declines any explicit or implicit liability in the event that use of the Information contravenes a patent, copyright or registered trade mark.

The Company and all directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries or affiliates of the Company and any company within the Total group categorically rejects any and all interpretation that may assimilate the content of its websites to purchase offers or incitements to acquire shares or other listed or unlisted negotiable securities of TOTAL S.A. or any company of the Total group.

No explicit or implicit guarantee is given regarding the accuracy, completeness or commercial nature of the Information or its suitability for a given purpose as well as the products to which said Information refers.

Under no circumstances does the Company undertake to update or correct the Information on the Website or otherwise disseminated on the Internet or on its web servers. Similarly, the Company reserves the right to amend or correct the content of its Website at any time without prior notification.

6.b. The Information presented in this Website may contain forward-looking statements concerning the financial position, operating results, activities and industrial strategy of the Company, TOTAL S.A. and/or companies of the Total group. Such statements are subject to risks and uncertainties. These statements are based on the beliefs and assumptions of management and on the information currently available to management. Forward-looking statements include information concerning forecasts, projections, anticipated synergies, and other information concerning possible or assumed future results and may be preceded by, followed by, or otherwise include the words “believes”, “expects”, “anticipates”, “intends”, “plans”, “targets”, “estimates” or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are not assurances of results or values. They involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Future results may differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements. Many of the factors that will determine these results and values are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict. The Company does not undertake and is not required to update or revise such forward-looking statements, in particular as a result of new information or subsequent events or other factors. Additional information concerning material factors that may have an effect on the financial results of the Total group may be consulted in documentation filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF) and the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or other competent authority.
 
6.c. The Company does not guarantee that the Website will operate without interruption or that the servers ensuring access to it operate and/or the third party sites to which hypertext links refer do not contain viruses.
 
 

7. Privacy

7.a. When visiting the Website, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, occupation or e-mail address, in order to benefit from the services we offer. We can collect in particular some of your personal information for external communication purposes, such as answering your requests for information and better understand your expectations. The Company is responsible for handling, processing and managing personal information received through the Website in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and Total E&P Australia General Privacy Policy.
 

7.b. Management of cookies. When you visit the Website, a “cookie” may be installed in your computer. A cookie is a file that records information concerning your browsing of the Website from that computer (e.g., visited pages, date and time of browsing, viewed links) and will facilitate your visits by making it easier and faster for you to identify yourself when accessing your target pages. You can delete cookies installed on your computer at any time and prevent new cookies being saved, and receive notification before installation of a new cookie by configuring your browser software. Please refer to the help section of your browser software for more information on how to activate and deactivate these functions and refer to the browser’s “cookie policy”. Please note that you may not be able to benefit from some of the services available on the Website if you uninstall a cookie or prevent cookies from being installed on your machine.
 

8. Updates of terms and conditions of use of the Website and applicable law

The Company may update these General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website at any time. Consequently, you are invited to regularly refer to the latest General Terms and Conditions of Use in effect. These General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website are subject to the laws of Western Australia and the Commonwealth of Australia and by using this Website, you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia and the Commonwealth of Australia.
 

9. Contact details

You may direct all questions concerning conditions of use of the Website by e-mail to communications-australia.tepau@total.com or by post to the following address: 

Level 13, BGC Centre, 28 The Esplanade
Perth WA 6000
Corporate Communication Department